Knitting, cross stitching, crochet, and haberdashery

Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy and Cookies

Privacy Policy and Cookies

reviewed  20th May 2018.

Privacy and protecting your personal details on our website.

The Smallscrafts group, whose place of business is 8 Heol-y-Felin, Cwmgwrach knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions (“Website Terms”).

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting https://www.smallscrafts.co.uk (“the Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We do not collect or store credit card details nor do we share customer details including e-mail address with any 3rd parties.

As many of our customers know Smallscrafts, Neath Valley Wools and Neath Valley Cross Stitch allow sign up, and unsubscribe, to our newsletter. We do not do remarketing or data capture save for getting your Name, Home address and e-mail address  in order to post you your ordered items and to send newsletters if you are a subscriber.

When you make an internet payment it is directly through PayPal, Worldpay or Stripe and we do not have any records from the transaction except the receipt of payment and by whom, when.

We occasionally use Google Adwords to advertise and they have their own GDPR compliance policy.

We do keep your e-mail address on record, this is on Google Mail and archived on our secure backup drives.

If you wish us to delete any personal data we hold about you, (this includes: Name, address and e-mail address) we will gladly do so. We do need to keep a written record of transactions for HMRC purposes.

We do have a Facebook page which you are welcome to like and follow but please be aware that Facebook have their own GDPR compliance policies.

As for Trust pilot and other feedback platforms we are sceptical about the ‘True’ feedback, we have seen sites where the feedback appears to be too good to be true – so we do not use them.

The Website is brought to you by Smallscrafts, Neath Valley Wools Neath Valley Cross stitch group (Smalls Crafts). Smalls Crafts believes it is important to protect your Personal Data, as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 and in the 2018 General Data Protection Regiulations. We are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box to subscribe to our newsletter. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below or simply by unsubscribing using the ‘Unsubscribe’ tick box.

Collecting Information

We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.

We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes  of fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email.

Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes.

Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the GDPR 2018 regulations.

Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.

If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to our Data Protection Manager at Smalls Crafts, 8 Heol-Y-Felin Cwmgwrach Glynneath SA11 5TB.

Protecting Information

We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

You enter your card details for transactions directly with the financial services provider – PayPal, WorldPay or Stipe.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

The Internet

If you communicate with us using the Internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.

Please remember that communications over the Internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

We may use ‘cookies’ to monitor how people use our site. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout and function of the sites. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive through your browser, to recognise your browser and which records how you have used a website. This means that when you go back to that website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies.

If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, you may not be able to use some of the products or services on our website without cookies.

Turning Off Cookies in Different Browsers

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-ons settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

Links

The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or “serve”) the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called “ad networks” or “network advertisers”), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

Further Information

If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, Smalls Crafts, 8 Heol-Y-Felin Cwmgwrach Glynneath SA11 5TB, or email us at smallscrafts@googlemail.com.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at smallscrafts@googlemail.com. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at smallscrafts@googlemail.com or writing to us at the address noted above. There may be a nominal charge of 10 UKP to cover administrative costs.

reference:

GDPR Portal

 



Top 50 Crafters

SmallsCrafts, 8 Heol-y-Felin, Cwmgwrach, Glynneath. SA11 5TB. tel.07981 206258

We accept secure credit and debit card payments through World Pay, Stripe and PayPal.